• Inside Page Header

    Privacy Policy

Link-Up (Qld) Aboriginal Corporation (Link-Up (Qld)) cares about your privacy and is committed to processing, storing and treating your personal information with the highest standards of fair information practices. By visiting the Link-Up (Qld) website, (website) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this privacy notice (privacy notice).

The purpose of this privacy notice is to set out the type of information that Link-Up (Qld) will collect and the purposes for which Link-Up (Qld) will use and/or disclose your personal information, which you provide to us.

The information we collect from you allows us to personalise and improve the website experience. We may also use the information to communicate with you.
Your personal information

For website visitors, personal information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database) whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion – such as name, address, phone numbers, company or job description.

Collection

Your personal information may be collected by Link-Up (Qld) through the website. We will only collect personally identifiable information that you choose to provide. You may choose to provide us with personally identifiable information if, for example, you contact us with an enquiry, register on the website, fill out a survey or other form with your personal information included or request us to provide you with information.

You consent for us to collect, use, disclose and store your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to conduct our business;
  • to provide and market our services;
  • to communicate with you;
  • to purchase from you;
  • to comply with our legal obligations; and
  • to help us manage and enhance our services.

Personal information collected via the website

Every time you visit the website, Link-Up (Qld) may collect information about you, including:

  • the date and time of your visit to the Link-Up (Qld) website and program;
  • your IP address;
  • the type of browser and operating system you are using; and
  • any address of a recurring site and any website you are about to visit.

The information above provides Link-Up (Qld) with details about how the website is used including the frequency and duration of visits, and which web pages you have accessed on the website. The information we collect will not personally identify you.

Most commercial websites, including this website use cookies. Cookies are pieces of information that websites send to the browser and are stored in the computer hard-drive. Cookies make using the website easier by storing information about your preferences on the website. Cookies will not identify you personally.

If you would prefer not to receive cookies, you can alter your security settings on your web browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, by disabling the ‘cookie’ function in your web browser you may impede your ability to use parts of the website.
Promotions, marketing, newsletters

We may use information for internal marketing analysis, for example, to assess trends amongst our clients or to measure the amount of traffic to our website. We may also use your personally identifiable information in order to communicate with you.

Legal obligations

We may be required by law to disclose information you have provided in the good-faith belief that such action is required by law or to comply with the legal process served on us or to protect and defend our rights or property and our interests or the interests of our customers or users of the website or the public.

Other businesses we do not control

This website contains links to other web sites outside of our control and which do not operate under this statement. When you click through to these web sites, this statement no longer applies. We recommend that you read the privacy statements for all third party web sites.

How do we keep personal information accurate and up-to-date?

Link-Up (Qld) endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds about you is accurate and up-to-date. We understand that your personal information may change frequently.
You can access your information to correct it if it is wrong

You have a right to view and have a copy of, personal information about you that we hold. If you are able to establish that personal information that we hold about you is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to correct it so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If you wish to exercise your right of access and correction, please contact Link-Up (Qld) using the details provided below.

Consent

Providing your personal information to Link-Up (Qld) is absolutely optional. However, if you do not provide your personal information to Link-Up (Qld), Link-Up (Qld) may not be able to provide you with the full suite of services that are provided through the website. We also may not be able to contact you or give you access to information. By providing your personal information you are deemed to have consented to the collection, use, disclosure and storage of that information as outlined in this privacy notice.

Management of personal information

Link-Up (Qld) treats breaches of your privacy very seriously and any breach will result in disciplinary action being taken. Link-Up (Qld) ensures that our management of personal information is in accordance with this privacy notice and where applicable, the Privacy Act 1988.

Changes to this privacy notice

Link-Up (Qld) may change this privacy notice at any time. If we change this privacy notice, those changes will be set out here, so that you have immediate access to the changes. If you have any questions in relation to Link-Up (Qld) commitment to privacy, please contact our Office.

How to contact us

If you wish to contact us about your personal information, to obtain further information or lodge a complaint, you should contact our Office at the following email address: contact@qld.link-up.org.au.

For further information, please visit the privacy commissioner’s website at: www.privacy.gov.au.

Top